One of our favourite places!

THE GRAND BANKER in Lunenburg is one of our all time favourite restaurants along the South Shore of Nova Scotia. When any one visits this area in the summer we always say you’ve gotta go to the Grand Banker in Lunenburg. The food is so delicious! We especially enjoy the seafood chowder, fish & chips and the potato skins.

Well, the Grand Banker is under new ownership and it’s gonna be open year round! Yay!!!! Our friends in China, Stephen & Marlene Bower, are thrilled. Their son, Adam and his wife are the proud new owners. How exciting for the whole family. And of course on this trip home…we just had to go to the Grand Banker.

Today was a beautiful sunny, blue sky day and we were in Mahone Bay to pick up a few things and so we popped over to Lunenburg for lunch. I had the seafood chowder and David had the day’s special split pea soup and an amazing steak and shrimp flatbread. Sooo good!!

 

And…we got to meet Adam. He’s a great guy and reminds us so much of his Dad, Steve. Adam is friendly and knowledgable about his business and I’m sure he’ll have great success. It’s opening week at the Grand Banker and the place was packed and it was only lunch! It’s no wonder the food is AMAZING!

We’re really hoping to get there one more time before we go back to China. Gotta have some of the signature potato skins! If you’ve never been to the Grand Banker, check it out, It will be on your list of favourite places to dine!

 

Check out this link to the feature the Chronicle Herald did on Adam and the Grand Banker!

Grand Banker owner comes full circle | The Chronicle Herald.

Advertisements

Published by

Adventure For Two

I am from Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, Canada and I'm back from traveling with my husband on an expat assignment to foreign lands. 2011-2012 we were in Shenyang, China. Spring 2012- Spring 2013 we were in Resende,RJ Brazil then back to Shenyang, China in July 2013 until the end of July 2014. Expat life WAS amazing! Adventure abounds no matter where we travel to. We really enjoyed the amazing opportunity to live and experience culture and tradition in these places. BUT now we are finished and adjusting to life in our small town in Canada. Our days of travel and adventure are not over.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s